Royals Baseball <$BlogRSDUrl$>
Royals logo

Friday, October 29, 2004

Spring Training begins 

Zack Greinke, Chris George, and Mike MacDougal are getting back to work in returning pitching coach Guy Hansen’s garage, in Richmond, Virginia. (TimesDispatch)

As expected, the Royals have been big supporters of County Question 1. Here are some FAQ about the measure. (MLB)
Despite what has been rumored, the Royals would face big penalties if they picked up and left town, according to Jeff Flanagan. (KC Star)

Frank White’s father passed away on Tuesday. “I’m just glad he got to be with me at the (Royals Hall of Fame) dedication,” White said.

On the Farm:
On Wednesday, Mark Teahen went 2 for 5 with a run scored. He’s hitting .453.

On Tuesday, in the Dominican League, Alexis Gomez went 3 for 5 with a home run, 2 RBI and a run scored. He’s hitting .267.
Teahen went 2 for 4 with 4 RBI, 3 runs scored, a double, a homer, and a walk. (BA)

Leaderboards:
Active Leaders, Stolen Bases as a Royal
1. Mike Sweeney -- 45
2. Angel Berroa – 40
3. Joe Randa – 30
4. Desi Relaford -- 25
5. Tony Graffanino -- 10
6. Dee Brown – 8
7. David DeJesus – 8
8. Aaron Guiel – 5
9. Ken Harvey -- 3
10. Brandon Berger – 2

// posted by Harley @ 9:11 AM

Tuesday, October 26, 2004

Teahen Terrific 

The possibility of re-signing Joe Randa and other topics in the Royals mailbag. (MLB)
Jimmy Gobble was one of only a few pitchers to face both the Red Sox and the Cardinals this year. (TriCities.com)
The Bistate II Sales Tax is headed for defeat, according to polls. (KC Star)

On the Farm:
In Arizona, Mark Teahen went 2 for 4 with an RBI and a run scored on Monday. He’s hitting .455.
Donnie Murphy went 4 for 4 with a double, 3 RBI, and 2 runs scored. He’s batting .265.

On Saturday, Teahen went 1 for 1 with a double, an RBI, 3 runs scored, and 4 walks. I don't have his complete numbers, but his OBP has to be at least .550. (BA)

Leaderboards:
Active Leaders, Strikeouts as a Royal
1. Darrell May – 330
2. Jeremy Affeldt -- 214
3. Zack Greinke – 100
4. Chris George -- 99
5. Runelvys Hernandez -- 93
6. Dennys Reyes – 91
7. Mike MacDougal – 88
8. Brian Anderson -- 85
Miguel Asencio -- 85
10. Jimmy Gobble – 80

This Date in Royals History:
October 26, 1985—Game 6 of 1985 World Series—The infamous Don Denkinger call. In the bottom of the 9th, Jorge Orta is called safe, Jack Clark drops a Steve Balboni pop-up, Darrell Porter allows a passed ball, Hal McRae is intentionally walked, and Dane Iorg singles in 2 runs. KC wins 2-1. Box Score. (Retrosheet)

// posted by Harley @ 9:33 AM

Saturday, October 23, 2004

Taxing Issue 

The BiState II sales tax could cost you roughly $94 dollars next year, and pay for improvements to Kauffman Stadium. Opponents of the tax argue that it would take money away from education. Not to mention put the kibosh on talk of moving the Royals downtown. (MLB, KC Star)

Zack Greinke finished 2nd to Bobby Crosby in the AL Rookie of the Year voting at the Internet Baseball Awards, run by Baseball Prospectus. David DeJesus finished tenth.
Greinke also was named to Baseball America's All-Rookie Team. (Our Sports Central)
And he apparently was a pleasant house guest for the Brett family this summer. (KC Star)

On the Farm:
On Thursday, Mark Teahen went 3 for 4 with a double and a run scored for the Phoenix Desert Dogs. He’s hitting .417 in the Arizona Fall League—hopefully he’ll carry it through to next season!
On Wednesday, Teahen went 3 for 5 with 2 RBI and a run scored. (BA)

Leaderboards:
Active Leaders, RBI as a Royal
1. Mike Sweeney – 683
2. Joe Randa – 533
3. Angel Berroa – 125
4. Ken Harvey -- 121
5. Aaron Guiel – 103
6. Desi Relaford -- 93
7. Dee Brown – 89
8. Matt Stairs -- 66
9. David DeJesus --39
10. John Buck – 30

World Series Prediction:
Cardinals in 6.
The 2004 Cardinals are a much better team than the 2004 Yankees, whom the Crimson Hose just squeaked past. Plus St. Louis still has Bob Gibson & Enos Slaughter, right?

This Date in Royals History:
October 23, 1985—Game 4 of 1985 World Series. John Tudor throws a shutout and Willie McGee and Tito Landrum both homer. Cardinals win, 3-0. Box Score. (Retrosheet)

// posted by Harley @ 9:21 AM

Thursday, October 21, 2004

Yankee-Haters Unite! 

Perhaps you missed it, but the 1980 Royals are no longer the only team to have beaten the Yankees in the ALCS.

Here’s a review of the Wilmington Blue Rocks’ 2004 season, their last as a Royals affiliate. No full-season minor league franchise has had a better record over the past 12 years than the Blue Rocks.

Leaderboards:
Active Leaders, Hits as a Royal
1. Mike Sweeney – 1132
2. Joe Randa – 1084
3. Angel Berroa – 330
4. Ken Harvey – 263
5. Desi Relaford -- 211
6. Dee Brown – 190
7. Aaron Guiel – 175
8. Matt Stairs -- 117
9. David DeJesus – 106
10. Tony Graffanino – 73

This Date in Royals History:
October 21, 1980—Game 6 of 1980 World Series—Phillies win, 4-1. Willie Wilson makes the final out of the series, striking out with the bases loaded.
October 21, 1983—Zack Greinke born. And there was much rejoicing.

// posted by Harley @ 9:45 AM

Tuesday, October 19, 2004

Guiel Returns, Gettis Gone 

On Friday, the Royals re-signed Aaron Guiel, to a minor league contract, and invited him to spring training. Jimmy Serrano was removed from the 40-man roster. (KC Star, ATM)
The Detroit Tigers claimed Byron Gettis off of waivers on Friday. (Ticker)

Dick Kaegel answers the Royals mailbag. (MLB)
Kansas native Elden Auker, who played baseball, basketball, and football for Kansas State, is the last man alive who struck out Babe Ruth in a major league game. (KC Star)

On the Farm:
On Saturday, Mark Teahen went 3 for 3 with a double, a triple, an RBI, a run scored, and a walk for the Phoenix Desert Dogs. He’s hitting .348.
On Friday, Teahen went 2 for 4 with a triple, 2 runs scored, and an RBI. (BA)
His Arizona Fall League journal has been updated as well—he’s been busy! (MLB)

Leaderboards:
Active Leaders, Wins as a Royal:
1. Darrell May – 23
2. Chris George – 14
3. Jimmy Gobble – 13
4. Jeremy Affeldt – 13
5. Brian Anderson -- 11
6. Runelvys Hernandez – 11
7. Zack Greinke – 8
8. D.J. Carrasco – 8
9. Miguel Asencio -- 6
10. Mike MacDougal –5

This Date in Royals History:
October 19, 1980—Game 5 of 1980 World Series—Dan Quisenberry allows 2 runs in the ninth and the Phillies win, 4-3. Box Score.
October 19, 1985—Game 1 of 1985 World Series—St. Louis wins, 3-1. Box Score. (Retrosheet)

// posted by Harley @ 9:32 AM

Friday, October 15, 2004

Wait 'Til Next Year! 

Ben Jacobs reports that David DeJesus and Zack Greinke are positioned for success in 2005. (The Republican)
Ryan Lefebvre says he’s not going anywhere soon. (KC Star)
The 2004 Royals stats have been added to Baseball Reference. As a franchise, the Royals are now 61 games under .500. (BB-Ref)

On the Farm:
Donnie Murphy went 1 for 4 with a solo home run and 2 runs scored for the Phoenix Desert Dogs on Wednesday. He’s hitting .278 down south. (BA)

Leaderboards:
Angel Berroa’s 12 HBP in 2004 rank 10th in franchise history.

Royals’ Active Career Home Run Leaders:
1. Mike Sweeney – 161
2. Joe Randa – 86
3. Ken Harvey – 26
4. Angel Berroa – 25
5. Aaron Guiel – 24
6. Matt Stairs – 18
7. Desi Relaford – 14
8. Dee Brown – 14
9. John Buck – 12
10. David DeJesus – 7
Calvin Pickering – 7

This Date in Royals History:
October 15, 1980—Game 2 of 1980 World Series—Phillies win 6-4, George Brett leaves the game in the 6th due to hemmorhoids. Box Score.
October 15, 1985—ALCS game 6—Danny Jackson throws an 8-hit shutout and KC wins 2-0. Box Score. (Retrosheet)

// posted by Harley @ 9:57 AM

Wednesday, October 13, 2004

Familiar Faces 

On Friday, Dee Brown and Matt Kinney became free agents when they refused assignment to the minors. (ATM)

Mark Teahen is keeping an online journal of his Arizona Fall League experiences. (MLB)
The Sports Network reviews the 2004 Royals. (TSN)
The Wichita Eagle looks ahead to 2005. (Kansas.com)
Jimmy Gobble hopes to build on his 2004 experiences. (tricities.com)
Buck O’Neil attended a tribute to former commissioner Fay Vincent in Greenwich, Connecticut, last week. (greenwichcitizen.com)
Meanwhile, the Negro Leagues Baseball Museum is suffering from a small budget. (KC Star)
Jaime Quirk is interviewing for the job of Arizona Diamondbacks manager. And Frank White gives himself 5 years to land a big league managing job. (KC Star)

Everywhere you look this postseason, there’s former Royals. (KC Star)

Former Royals:
Here’s how a few former Royals did this season…
NameTeamGHRRBIOPS
Beltran, CarlosHOU902353926
Borders, PatMIN/SEA38110573
Conine, JeffFLA1401483772
Damon, JohnnyBOS1502094857
DiFelice, MikeDET/CHC1702414
Dye, JermaineOAK1372380793
Halter, ShaneANA46413599
Ibanez, RaulSEA1231662825
Mayne, BrentARI/LA83015577
McCarty, DaveBOS89417731
Offerman, JoseMIN77222759
Pellow, KitCOL59210655
Perez, NeifiCHC126439632
Sadler, DonnieCHW1800384
Sanchez, ReyTB91226617
Tucker, MichaelSF1401362765
White, RondellDET1211967790

NameTeamIPW-LSVERA
Abbott, PaulTB/PHI963-1106.47
Bottalico, RickyNYM69.33-203.38
Byrd, PaulATL114.38-703.94
Durbin, ChadCLE/ARI60.66-706.97
Gordon, TomNYY89.69-442.21
Grimsley, JasonBAL36.32-404.21
Hernandez, RobertoPHI56.63-504.76
Leskanic, CurtisBOS27.63-223.58
Levine, AlDET70.63-404.58
Lima, JoseLA170.313-504.07
Seanez, RudyFLA233-102.74
Suppan, JeffSTL18816-904.16
Witasick, JaySD61.60-113.21
Wright, JameyCOL78.62-304.12
(ESPN)

This Date in Royals History:
October 13, 1976—Freddie Patek drives in 3 as the Royals defeat the Yankees 7-4, evening the ALCS at 2 wins apiece. Box Score. (retrosheet)

// posted by Harley @ 10:01 AM

Monday, October 11, 2004

Predictions Revisited 

Allard Baird reports that he hasn’t talked to the Cubs about Sammy Sosa, and they haven’t talked to him about Mike Sweeney. (KC Star)
Rob and Rany are excited about Guy Hansen’s hiring, and the effect it could have on Zack Greinke and Denny Bautista. (robneyer.com)

According to ESPN, the Royals’ most productive lineup order in 2004 looked like this:
1. David DeJesus, LF (805 OPS as leadoff man)
2. Carlos Beltran, CF (916 OPS in 2 slot)
3. Mike Sweeney, 1B (878 OPS in 3 slot)
4. Matt Stairs, RF (778 OPS as cleanup man)
5. Joe Randa, 3B (901 OPS batting 5th)
6. Calvin Pickering, DH (810 OPS batting 6th)
7. Angel Berroa, SS (668 OPS batting 7th)
8. Desi Relaford, 2B (676 OPS batting 8th)
9. John Buck, C (845 OPS batting last)

Predictions Revisited:
Back on March 30, I made a few predictions about the 2004 Royals. Let’s see how I did:

1. Allard Baird will receive formal recognition for his accomplishments as a GM.
--While this didn’t happen, there was remarkably little criticism of Baird for the Royals’ 100-loss season. (Points: 0)

2. Tony Pena will not repeat as AL Manager of the Year. That distinction will go to Terry Francona.
--The first half is a pretty safe bet. We’ll have to wait until the end of the month to see if I got the other half right, but I’d have to guess that Francona, Ron Gardenhire, Eric Wedge, and maybe Joe Torre are in the running. (Points: 0.5)

3. Carlos Beltran will be traded by July 31.
--Yep. (Points: 1)

4. Mike Sweeney will hit 33 home runs, leading the team.
--He only hit 22, but that was still enough to lead the team. (Points: 0.25)

5. 10 different Royals will be in double digits in homers.
--Only half that number were in double digits, though we had 2 more with 8, 2 more with 7, and 2 more with 6. (Points: 0)

6. Juan Gonzalez will not hit 30 home runs and will not play more than 110 games.
--That was an easy one, but I’ll take it. (Points: 1)

7. Angel Berroa will play terribly in April, but Tony Pena won't take him out of the starting lineup.
--He didn’t play well in April, and Pena left him in there… until August, at least. (Points: 0.75)

8. Berroa, Beltran, Desi Relaford, Aaron Guiel, and David DeJesus will all bat leadoff at some point in the season.
--Yes, they did, and DeJesus emerged as the best Royals leadoff hitter in years. (Points: 1)

9. Ken Harvey and Benito Santiago will both hit at least .290 for the season.
--Not quite. Harvey hit .287, Satiago .274. (Points: 0)

10. Matt Stairs will hit a pinch-hit home run to win a game in June.
--Nope. (Points: 0)

11. Aaron Guiel will injure himself making a sliding/diving/awkward catch.
--No, he went blind instead. (Points: 0)

12. Desi Relaford and Tony Graffanino will both struggle to hit .250.
Desi hit .221, but Graffanino managed a .263 mark. (Points: 0.5)

13. Kelly Stinnett and Rich Thompson will each have game-winning hits.
--Stinnett did, Thompson did not. (Points: 0.5)

14. Jeremy Affeldt will win at least 15 games.
--Nope. (Points: 0)

15. Jimmy Gobble and Darrell May won't.
--Yep. Another easy one. (Points: 1)

16. Mike MacDougal will be the closer for most of the season, racking up at least 25 saves and 15 blown saves.
--Not even close. (Points: 0)

17. Brian Anderson and Jeremy Affeldt will throw shutouts in September.
--Anderson did, Affeldt didn’t. (Points: 0.5)

18. Scott Sullivan and Curtis Leskanic will have ERA's under 3.50
--Not quite. Sullivan had a 4.77 mark, while Leskanic had an 8.04 ERA. (Points: 0)

19. Jason Grimsley and Mike MacDougal won't.
--Grimsley did, actually, with a 3.38 ERA. MacDougal’s was 5.56. (Points: 0.5)

20. The Royals will make their first post-season appearance since 1985, ending the longest playoff drought in the American League.
--No comment. (Points: 0)

So, to add things up, I managed to get just 7.5 points out of a possible 20, or a .375 batting average. That might be pretty good at the plate, but I don’t think I did too well in the predictions business. Wait ‘til next year!

This Date in Royals History:
October 11, 1968—The Royals participate in their first Amateur Draft, selecting Roger Nelson in the first round.
October 11, 1985—ALCS game 3--George Brett goes 4-for-4 with 3 RBI and 2 homers and KC wins, 6-5. Box Score.

// posted by Harley @ 10:02 AM

Wednesday, October 06, 2004

League Leaders 

A Sammy Sosa for Mike Sweeney trade is making the rumor rounds. Also, KC is rumored to be interested in Jose Guillen. I’d pass on him. (KC Star)

2004 Stats Leaders:

As a team, the Royals were 13th in the league in RCAA.

RCAA
Carlos Beltran 18
Mike Sweeney 15
Matt Stairs 4
Kelly Stinnett 3
Andres Blanco 1
Calvin Pickering 1
Joe Randa 1
Adrian Brown 0
Rich Thompson 0
Alberto Castillo -1
David DeJesus -1
Alexis Gomez -1
Juan Gonzalez -1
Ken Harvey -1
Damian Jackson -1
Paul Phillips -1
Mike Tonis -1
Byron Gettis -2
Jose Bautista -3
Wilton Guerrero -3
Donnie Murphy -3
Brandon Berger -5
Ruben Gotay -5
Mendy Lopez -6
Benito Santiago -6
Tony Graffanino -7
Dee Brown -8
Ruben Mateo -8
John Buck -9
Abraham Nunez -10
Aaron Guiel -11
Angel Berroa -15
Desi Relaford -24

Joe Randa was 4th in sac flies, 60th in OPS.
Angel Berroa was 10th in times hit by a pitch, and 74th in OPS—3rd worst among qualifying AL batters.
Desi Relaford tied for 3rd worst RCAA.
David DeJesus was 6th in most times caught stealing.

As a team, the Royals were 14th in RSAA

RSAA
Zack Greinke 7
Jaime Cerda 6
Shawn Camp 4
Jason Grimsley 3
Ryan Bukvich 1
Nate Field 1
Rudy Seanez 1
Mike MacDougal -1
Jimmy Serrano -1
Jorge Vasquez -1
D.J. Carrasco -2
Scott Sullivan -2
Eduardo Villacis -3
Jeremy Affeldt -4
Kevin Appier -4
Dennys Reyes -4
Matt Kinney -5
Denny Bautista -6
Curtis Leskanic -6
Justin Huisman -7
Chris George -13
Jimmy Gobble -15
Mike Wood -17
Brian Anderson -22
Darrell May -25

Darrell May was 4th in shutouts, 5th in complete games, had the worst RSAA in the league, led the league in losses, was 1st in neutral losses, 2nd in home runs allowed, 3rd in runs allowed, 4th in earned runs allowed, 7th in hits allowed.
Brian Anderson was 4th in shutouts, 8th in complete games, had the 2nd worst RSAA, was 5th in home runs allowed, 8th in runs allowed.
Mike Wood had the 7th worst RSAA.
Jeremy Affeldt was 2nd in balks.
Denny Bautista was 5th in balks. (ATM Reports)

This Date in Royals History
October 6, 1977—ALCS game 2: Ron Guidry throws a 3-hitter to even the series. Yankees win 6-2. Box Score.
October 6, 1978—ALCS game 3: George Brett homers 3 times, but Thurman Munson gets a 2-run shot in the 8th. Yankees win 6-5. Box Score.

// posted by Harley @ 9:03 AM

Tuesday, October 05, 2004

Microcosmic 

White Sox 5, Royals 0: Jose Contreras held the Royals hitless for the first 6 innings as the team managed only 3 singles and 2 walks on the day. Joe Randa, likely appearing in his final game as a Royal, was given a standing ovation each time he came to bat. The Royals ended the year with no 10-game winner, for the first time in franchise history. Their final record of 58-104 sets a record that I hope will never be approached again. Box Score. (Yahoo)

After the game, Allard Baird announced that the club would not renew the options on Juan Gonzalez and Joe Randa. Additionally, Dee Brown, Aaron Guiel, Wilton Guerrero, Alberto Castillo, Matt Kinney, and Justin Huisman were sent to the minors. Castillo and Guerrero can opt for free agency. (AP)
Pitching coach Mike Mason and third-base coach John Mizerock were both offered minor league jobs next year. (KC Star)
Guy Hansen will be the pitching coach in 2005. Yes, that’s a good thing. (KC Star)

Joe Posnanski pays his penance for his pre-season predictions, by finding 104 reasons to like the 2004 Royals. (KC Star)
104 losses gives you a new appreciation for the 2003 Tigers. (KC Star)
And for anyone with amnesia. (Capital-Journal)
Peter Gammons has Zack Greinke ranked #2 in the AL ROY contest. (ESPN)
Jayson Stark points out that there was an epidemic of 6-hit performances this season, including Joe Randa’s. And Matt Stairs nailing Ken Harvey in the back was named the Cutoff of the Year. (ESPN)
Season ticket holders are having a party at Kauffman today. They’ll get to watch the Cardinals game on the Jumbotron! (MLB)

This Date in Royals History:
October 5, 1977—ALCS game 1: Hal McRae, John Mayberry, and Al Cowens homer, Royals beat Yankees 7-2. Box Score.
October 5, 1984—ALCS game 3: Tigers clinch the pennant, winning 1-0 on a 3-hit shutout by Matt Wilcox and Willie Hernandez. Box Score.
October 5, 1985—The Royals clinch the AL West when Willie Wilson gets an RBI single in the 10th inning to beat the A’s 5-4. Box Score. (Retrosheet)

// posted by Harley @ 8:06 AM

Sunday, October 03, 2004

Denouement 

Friday--White Sox 4, Royals 2: The Royals left 5 runners on base in the first two innings, and were unable to capitalize on a strong outing by Denny Bautista. Bautista threw 6 innings, allowing 2 runs on 7 hits and a walk, striking out 6. Jaime Cerda allowed 2 runs in the 7th, breaking a 2-2 tie, for the loss. David DeJesus singled and doubled and Joe Randa had two singles to lead the offense. Box Score.

Saturday--Royals 10, White Sox 2: Ruben Gotay’s homer and triple, and homers by Calvin Pickering and Angel Berroa ended a 7-game losing streak. Gotay drove in 4 runs, all with 2 outs, in easily the biggest offensive day of his young career. Brian Anderson threw his 2nd complete game of the year, allowing 2 runs on 7 hits and a walk, striking out 4. Both runs came on solo homers. He finishes the year at 6-12. Box Score.

Zack Greinke faces Jose Contreras and the White Sox in the season finale this afternoon in a 1:10 game. (Yahoo)

On Friday, Detroit claimed Alexis Gomez off of waivers from the Royals. This clears up the outfield picture a bit, with David DeJesus, Abraham Nunez, Matt Stairs, and Dee Brown likely to make the 2005 roster. (ATM)

Rob & Rany on the Royals’ offseason priorities. (robneyer.com)
And Rany goes position by position and concludes that pitching should be our focus. (Capital-Journal)
David Glass is still shooting for a division title next year. (KC Star)
Jaime Cerda’s great season is quickly evaporating. (KC Star)
Joe Randa reflects on his Royals career. (MLB)
Tony Pena is ready for another busy off-season. (MLB)
Fan Appreciation Night was note-perfect. (KC Star)

Happier Times
Here’s how the AL West standings looked 20 years ago today:
TeamWLGBPCT
Kansas City8478--.518
California81813.500
Minnesota81813.500
Oakland77857.475
Chicago748810.456
Seattle748810.456
Texas699214.5.428

This Date in Royals History:
October 3, 1972—Bob Lemon is fired and Jack McKeon is named manager.
October 3, 1976—George Brett wins the AL batting title by .001 over Hal McRae
October 3, 1978—ALCS game 1: Reggie Jackson hits a 3-run home run and the Yankees win 7-1. Box Score.
October 3, 1982—Willie Wilson sits out the final game of the season and wins the batting title, .332 to .331 over Robin Yount.
October 3, 1984—ALCS game 1: Johnny Grubb gets a 2-run double in the 11th and the Tigers win, 5-3. Box Score.
October 3, 1985—Bud Black throws a 3-hitter and George Brett hits a 3-run inside-the-park home run to beat the Angels, 4-0, moving back into a tie for 1st. Box Score.
October 3, 1990—George Brett gets a pinch-hit single to win his third AL batting title with a .329 mark. Cleveland wins the game, 5-2. Box Score.
October 3, 1993—Royals beat Rangers 4-1 in the final game at Arlington Stadium. Box Score.(Retrosheet)

// posted by Harley @ 1:58 PM

Friday, October 01, 2004

It's October...finally 

White Sox 9, Royals 2: Once again, the Royals offense was stymied, held to just 4 hits by Mark Buehrle. Once again, the pitching foundered, surrendering 3 homers, with starter Chris George leaving in the 5th and D.J. Carrasco coughing up 6 runs in the 8th and 9th. 3 of the 4 hits were doubles, by Matt Stairs, Desi Relaford, and David DeJesus. Box Score.

Denny Bautista faces Jon Garland tonight in a 7:10 game. The Royals are trying to end a 6-game losing streak. (Yahoo)

Jimmy Gobble was scratched from last night’s start with lower back problems and symptoms in his left leg, whatever that means. He’s done for the year. (KC Star)
Is it over yet? Things seem to keep getting worse for this team. (KC Star)

One bright spot is Billy Butler, who had a great season in Idaho Falls. (MLB)
Who will be the Royals’ player of the year and pitcher of the year? Jeff Flanagan plans to vote for Zack Greinke…in both categories. (KC Star)
Albert Castillo will be the backup catcher next year if Benito Santiago can’t or won’t return. (KC Star)
The third base situation is a bit more undecided. With Joe Randa likely departing, and Mark Teahen not yet ready, Allard Baird may pursue a stop-gap free agent. (KC Star)

Mike's Baseball Rants looks at the Royals' odd accomplishment of bookending a winning season with 2 100-loss years, an accomplishment only matched by the 1985-87 Indians.
Mike Sweeney expresses concern over the Kyle Denney shooting. (MLB)
The White Sox will have extra security while they are in town. (MLB)

This Date in Royals History:
October 1, 1978—The Royals draw 2 million in attendance for the first time.

// posted by Harley @ 9:48 AM